Connectivity ledger

Can software reach the system holding your record?

Start with every one of the 227,917 practitioners the National Provider Directory lists as active in Pennsylvania. Follow each one through the chain a patient app has to walk: role, organization, location, endpoint, EHR vendor. Only 50,812 get to the end, and 127,538 never start because the directory gives them no organization at all.

NDH release 2026-10-07. Methodology 0.7.2-draft. Every number here is recomputed from the same published crosswalks the individual findings use, so this page and those findings cannot disagree.

Correction to the headline figures

  • The 2026-10-14 update reported 15.8% of Pennsylvania practitioners reaching a FHIR endpoint (35.8% of those with an affiliation). On 2026-10-16 the method changed: H51 now keeps every NPI a vendor lists beside an endpoint URL, where before it kept only the first. Under the new method the any-route figure reads 22.3% (50.3% of practitioners affiliated through any source). The deterministic figure (the NDH's own attribution, or a vendor NPI on a URL listing 10 or fewer NPIs) reads 2.9%. Neither is comparable with the 15.8% of 2026-10-14 or the 18.7% of the 2026-08-20 release. Affected since the 2026-10-14 update.
227,917
Active practitioners
the honest denominator
44%
Have any role
100,379 practitioners
50.3%
Reach an endpoint
of those with an affiliation; 22.3% of all, 2.9% deterministically
33,663
Organizations
1,748 reach an endpoint deterministically, 1,628 more through a vendor NPI list

Where the chain breaks

Each step is a subset of the one above it. The candidate row sits outside the chain on purpose and is never added into coverage.

  1. Active practitioners with an NPI

    227,917100%

    Everyone the NDH lists as practising in this state.

  2. Has an active PractitionerRole

    100,37944%

    Without a role there is no organization, so no path to an endpoint at any confidence. This is the binding constraint. See the finding

    −127,538 lost at this step

  3. Role names an organization that resolves

    93,30340.9%

    The reference points at an Organization that exists. See the finding

    −7,076 lost at this step

  4. Organization carries an NPI

    93,30340.9%

    An organization NPI is what lets the org be joined to any other federal or vendor source.

  5. Role names a location

    90,91839.9%

    The site the patient actually visited. No NDH Location carries an endpoint or a parent, so the place layer stops here.

    −2,385 lost at this step

  6. Reaches a FHIR endpoint

    50,81222.3%

    Of these, 6,555 are deterministic (the NDH, or a vendor NPI on a URL listing 10 or fewer). Includes 14,656 reachable only after the vendor-published NPI fill (8,967 of them only through a URL whose vendor lists more than 10 NPIs, which is not deterministic), 26,173 only after name or brand resolution, and 8,076 only via the practitioner's CMS-enrolled group, of which 595 carry no PractitionerRole at all. The NDH alone reaches 1,907. See the finding

    −40,106 lost at this step

  7. Name-matched endpoint candidate (not a linkage)outside the chain

    1,6930.7%

    An endpoint is published against an organization name that matches, but nothing deterministic connects them. This is where the large health systems land: the vendor names the brand, the NDH holds the practitioners under separate legal entities, and the NDH carries no hierarchy to bridge them. Triage material, not a directory linkage. See the finding

  8. Endpoint attributed to an EHR vendor

    49,45621.7%

    The vendor is derived from the endpoint host and cross-checked against the file that published the URL. See the finding

Where the chain breaks, geographically

The same practitioners as the funnel above, placed by postal code. Colour is always a rate and never a count, so the map does not simply redraw where people live. Switch layers to change the encoding; the geometry stays put.

What established each link

Bands describe method, not quality. Green means the NDH itself carries the whole chain. Yellow means the last link came from a vendor-published NPI that matches an NDH organization: deterministic, but not the directory's own statement; since FHI-73 only on a URL listing 10 or fewer NPIs. Vendor list means the vendor publishes the organization's NPI beside a URL together with more than 10 other NPIs (a practice-wide or brand-wide list), so the NPI is published but the URL is not shown to serve that organization: counted as reaching an endpoint, not as deterministic. Resolved means the organization was matched to a vendor brand by curated alias, name or brand prefix plus state (H53); a curated alias outranks a vendor list, a name or brand match does not (resolved_by_tier splits it). Enrolled means only the practitioner's CMS-enrolled group reaches an endpoint. Red means the practitioner reaches an organization and stops. None means no organization at all. Candidate is weaker than red on evidence and is never counted as connectivity: an endpoint exists under a matching name, with nothing deterministic tying it to this organization.

Deterministic
1,907
Vendor NPI
4,648
Vendor NPI list
8,967
Alias, name or brand resolved
27,214
CMS-enrolled group
8,076
Name candidate
1,693
Stops at organization
41,588
No organization
133,824

Which EHR the reachable practitioners sit behind

Vendor is derived from the endpoint host and cross-checked against the file that published the URL. It covers only the 49,456 practitioners who reach an endpoint at all, so it describes the connected minority, not Pennsylvania’s EHR market.

VendorPractitionersShare of reachable
Epic (User-access Brands)39,58380.0%
athenahealth5,34010.8%
Oracle Health4,4068.9%
Practice Fusion840.2%
Veradigm430.1%

The web, and the holes in it

The 50 largest systems, the endpoints any of their members reach, and the EHR vendor behind each endpoint. A system is filled only when the NDH or a vendor-published NPI reaches it (connected_deterministic); one reached only through a vendor NPI on a URL listing more than 10 NPIs, alias, name or brand match, or CMS enrollment is hollow with a blue ring and its links are dashed (tier on each link). Systems with no edge are the finding: they hold practitioners and nothing public connects them to a system that serves records. Since FHI-73 connected_deterministic excludes a system reached only through a vendor NPI list (see field_notes).

Health systems, and how we know

Health systems, best evidence first. `cms-ownership` groups come from CMS enrollment ownership data, which states ownership and names holding companies explicitly, but covers hospitals only. `nppes-parent` groups come from NPPES is_organization_subpart plus parent_organization_lbn: real, but sparse, sometimes stale, and sometimes a program rather than an owner. `brand-name` groups are inferred from the organization name and cover the rest. The directory's own OrganizationAffiliation resource was tried and rejected: see affiliation_graph below. Since FHI-73 each system's reach is reported per tier and per distinct clinician; see tiers and corrections.

A system reaching an endpoint is not a routing answer. Large systems publish several: UPMC has an Epic endpoint for its physicians and separate athenahealth endpoints for individual surgery centres. Every endpoint found in a system is listed with the member that carries it, and none of them is presented as the one serving a given practitioner.

61
Orgs with a CMS-attested owner
hospitals only; states ownership
1,205
Orgs with an NPPES parent
subparts only; can be stale
4,043
Systems found
3943 brand-name, 85 nppes-parent, 15 cms-ownership

Why the directory’s own affiliation resource is not used

OrganizationAffiliation carries no `code`, so an edge does not state what the relationship is. The hubs below show the resource is dominated by retail pharmacy corporate structure, so connected components are not health systems and are not used as such.

Largest hubs in the affiliation graphLinked organizations
PENN HIGHLANDS HEALTHCARE226
LVPG-FAMILY PRAC224
GENESIS HEALTHCARE198
GIANT EAGLE PHARM 61132
GIANT EAGLE INC123
TEMPLE PHYSICIAN SERVICES INC119
UPMC109
GIANT EAGLE PHARMACY 1611101

Correction

  • The health-systems table reported endpoints only through the NDH and vendor-published NPIs, while the practitioner funnel on the same page also counted name and brand resolution and CMS enrollment. Geisinger, St. Luke's, WellSpan and other systems showed zero endpoints although the funnel counted their clinicians reaching the system's own endpoint. Reach is now reported per tier. Affected since 2026-08-16 (26a6208), when the system rollup was added; #169 (2026-10-13) rebuilt the table and kept the omission.
  • The system Practitioners column summed member organizations' practitioner counts, so a clinician with roles at four members counted four times; the six largest PA systems summed to 60,855 against 21,963 distinct clinicians. It now counts distinct clinicians; the old figure is kept as practitioner_org_links. Affected since 2026-08-16 (26a6208), when the system rollup was added.
  • Nine of thirteen curated PA aliases matched no vendor brand because Epic renamed them (MyUPMC, TempleHealth, Thomas Jefferson University Health System), so University of Pittsburgh Physicians and PinnacleHealth resolved to nothing. H51 also kept one NPI per vendor endpoint. The JEFFERSON name group also held organizations that are not Jefferson: on the 2026-10-07 release the Epic brand veto removes two that Epic lists under West Virginia University, and two Jefferson Regional Medical Center units that Epic lists under Allegheny Health Network leave through the CMS hospital ownership path, which groups them before brand grouping runs. Affected since aliases: an unknown date no later than the 2026-10-13 vendor download, which is the first cache checked; one NPI per endpoint: since H51 was published; JEFFERSON merge: since brand grouping (2026-08-16).
  • A vendor-published NPI was counted as a deterministic link even when the vendor lists that NPI beside a URL together with dozens or hundreds of others: athenahealth attaches one practice-wide list to every department, and Epic brands list up to 1,881. A match through a URL listing more than 10 NPIs is now its own tier, vendor-npi-list, shown as inference. athenahealth's shared base URL, common to all its customers, no longer attributes at all. Affected since the vendor-NPI fill (2026-08-16); the shared athenahealth URL since H51 was published.

Known systems no member organization reaches

Known systems that publish an endpoint on their own domain which no member organization's route (NDH, vendor NPI, alias, name or brand) connects to their clinicians in this release. Each row says whether CMS enrollment reaches it instead. Measured every run, because a zero here is a measured gap, not a missing lookup.

SystemOwn domainThrough membersThrough CMS enrollment onlyVia
Jeffersonjefferson.edu01,378*CMS-enrolled group: Jefferson University Physicians

Jefferson: No JEFFERSON member organization carries the NPI Epic lists on fhir.jefferson.edu or a name or curated alias that resolves to the Thomas Jefferson University Health System brand (measured on the 2026-10-07 release); clinicians reach the domain only through the CMS-enrolled group Jefferson University Physicians.

Each system's reach is counted per distinct clinician at the strongest tier among the member organizations they hold roles at. ndh: the NDH attributes the endpoint to the member. vendor-npi: an EHR vendor publishes the member's NPI beside the endpoint, on a URL listing 10 or fewer NPIs. Both are deterministic. vendor-npi-list: the vendor publishes the member's NPI beside a URL listing more than 10 NPIs, a practice-wide or brand-wide list (athenahealth attaches one practice list to every department), so the URL is not shown to serve that member; inference, ranked below alias. alias: a curated, sourced legal-name-to-brand link (analysis/org_aliases.json); it outranks a vendor NPI list because it names this member, while a list names everyone in a practice. name-state and brand-state: the member's name or brand prefix matches a vendor brand in the same state (H53). Those three are inference. cms-enrollment-own-endpoint: the clinician's CMS-enrolled group resolves to an endpoint this system already reaches, or one on the system's own domain; enrollment that lands on another system's endpoint is not counted for this one. systems_reaching_an_endpoint and practitioners_in_a_system_that_reaches_an_endpoint count every tier; the _deterministic keys count the NDH and vendor-npi tiers only, and since FHI-73 vendor-npi means a URL listing 10 or fewer NPIs, so they are narrower than in earlier files (see field_notes). Counts marked * are inference: reached by a curated alias, vendor NPI on a practice-wide list, name or brand match, or CMS enrollment, not by the NDH or a vendor NPI on a URL listing 10 or fewer.

SystemOrgsClinicians (distinct)Grouped byReach an endpoint, by tierEndpointsVendors
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH346,793brand-name6,756(0 NDH or vendor NPI)curated alias 6,751*, CMS enrollment 5*0 + 1*Epic (User-access Brands)
GEISINGER1205,199brand-name5,199(0 NDH or vendor NPI)name match 1,275*, brand match 3,924*0 + 1*Epic (User-access Brands)
LEHIGH583,503brand-name3,411(0 NDH or vendor NPI)brand match 3,410*, CMS enrollment 1*0 + 1*Epic (User-access Brands)
AHN593,215brand-name2,960(0 NDH or vendor NPI)vendor NPI list 310*, CMS enrollment 2,650*0 + 2*Epic (User-access Brands), athenahealth
ST LUKE2573,029brand-name3,028(0 NDH or vendor NPI)vendor NPI list 99*, name match 393*, brand match 2,536*0 + 2*Epic (User-access Brands), Oracle Health
WELLSPAN1442,956brand-name2,956(0 NDH or vendor NPI)name match 2,620*, brand match 336*0 + 2*Epic (User-access Brands)
LEHIGH VALLEY PHYSICIAN GROUP1572,552nppes-parent2,534(12 NDH or vendor NPI)vendor NPI 12, vendor NPI list 35*, name match 1*, brand match 2,325*, CMS enrollment 161*1 + 2*Epic (User-access Brands), Oracle Health, athenahealth
PINNACLE2132,382brand-name1,976(0 NDH or vendor NPI)curated alias 1,782*, vendor NPI list 161*, CMS enrollment 33*0 + 2*Epic (User-access Brands), athenahealth
JEFFERSON372,215brand-name1,378(0 NDH or vendor NPI)CMS enrollment 1,378*0 + 1*Epic (User-access Brands)
SOUTH MOUNTAIN32,195brand-name00—
OPTUM191,914brand-name130(1 NDH or vendor NPI)vendor NPI 1, vendor NPI list 129*1 + 1*athenahealth
MSHMC231,910brand-name00—
ALLEGHENY1051,862brand-name1,592(5 NDH or vendor NPI)NDH 2, vendor NPI 3, curated alias 1,544*, brand match 3*, CMS enrollment 40*2 + 1*Epic (User-access Brands), athenahealth
MAIN LINE291,638brand-name1,636(10 NDH or vendor NPI)NDH 7, vendor NPI 3, brand match 1,626*3 + 1*Epic (User-access Brands), athenahealth
LANCASTER551,558brand-name1,556(2 NDH or vendor NPI)NDH 2, curated alias 790*, vendor NPI list 180*, brand match 584*1 + 3*Epic (User-access Brands), Veradigm, athenahealth
TEMPLE611,522brand-name1,333(0 NDH or vendor NPI)curated alias 296*, CMS enrollment 1,037*0 + 1*Epic (User-access Brands)
HERMITAGE71,323brand-name00—
EINSTEIN521,181brand-name991(0 NDH or vendor NPI)vendor NPI list 991*0 + 1*Oracle Health
CHCA381,065brand-name00—
GUTHRIE461,053brand-name1,053(0 NDH or vendor NPI)vendor NPI list 982*, name match 55*, brand match 16*0 + 1*Epic (User-access Brands)
UPMC711,036brand-name491(0 NDH or vendor NPI)curated alias 296*, name match 58*, CMS enrollment 137*0 + 1*Epic (User-access Brands)
PENN STATE HEALTH171,036nppes-parent00—
FOX40888brand-name00—
PENN HIGHLANDS HEALTHCARE63856nppes-parent488(0 NDH or vendor NPI)vendor NPI list 488*0 + 1*Oracle Health
SUSQUEHANNA54849brand-name178(126 NDH or vendor NPI)vendor NPI 126, CMS enrollment 52*2Epic (User-access Brands), athenahealth
DLP34732brand-name694(0 NDH or vendor NPI)vendor NPI list 694*0 + 1*Epic (User-access Brands)
PENNSYLVANIA44698brand-name73(73 NDH or vendor NPI)NDH 7, vendor NPI 664athenahealth
CROZER6692brand-name127(0 NDH or vendor NPI)vendor NPI list 127*0 + 2*Oracle Health
EXCELA HEALTH HOLDING COMPANY60690nppes-parent00—
CONEMAUGH23689brand-name663(0 NDH or vendor NPI)vendor NPI list 660*, name match 3*0 + 1*Epic (User-access Brands)

Not counted as systems. 369 organizations carry the name of a billing or staffing company rather than their own owner’s (COBIUS, 369). Grouping them by that name would merge unrelated practices, so each stays in the ledger as a standalone organization.

Endpoints left out. 1,543 web addresses were dropped from the system totals above because the only member carrying them is in another state. 51 links from members with no recorded state were kept, because they cannot be shown to be out of state.

The work queue: who to fix first

Organizations with 25 or more practitioners that no method reaches: not by the NDH's own attribution, not by a vendor-published NPI, not by an exact name match. This is the work queue. Every row carries an NPPES link so each one can be checked against the primary source.

These 100 organizations hold 108,455 practitioners between them. For several of them a FHIR endpoint is already published by their EHR vendor, under the brand name rather than the legal entity name the directory carries. Nothing public connects the two.

OrganizationCityNPIPractitioners
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH PHYSICIANSPittsburgh12856926996,479
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH PHYSICIANSPittsburgh16199350045,518
GEISINGER CLINICLewisburg15583130234,777
GEISINGER CLINICReedsville13664938683,963
COBIUS HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONSWynnewood18719819853,837
LEHIGH VALLEY PHYSICIAN GROUPFrackville12450933683,100
ST LUKE'S PHYSICIAN GROUP INCBethlehem17108451442,850
WELLSPAN MEDICAL GROUPLewisburg11047994282,801
AHN PRIMARY CARE MOBILE CLINICJeannette12157525482,797
FAMILY PEDIATRICIANSFrackville14573096502,549
WELLSPAN DIGESTIVE HEALTHYork16697700042,528
AHN-PRIMARY CARE BETHEL PARKWexford10730814932,359
COBIUS HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONSRadnor12355273422,187
SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAMILY PRACTICBlandon17009846222,181
M S HERSHEY MED CTRDEPT RADIOElizabethtown13462159281,950
OPTUM MEDICAL CARE PCPoughkeepsie10531905951,770
MSHMC ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERYElizabethtown17109517441,753
PINNACLE HEALTH MEDICAL SERVICESCarlisle12955520731,739
CAREMOUNT MEDICAL PCPhiladelphia19826430031,587
JEFFERSON FAMILY MEDICINE ASSOTurnersville13260936751,558
PINNACLE HEALTH MEDICAL SERVICESCarlisle19321434271,501
TEMPLE FACULTY MULTI-SPECIALTY AT NJChester14076387941,498
GEISINGER-HM JOINT VENTUREMontoursville10730759091,496
MAIN LINE HEALTHCAREWynnewood19220776431,421
TEMPLE FACULTY ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSOCIATESPhiladelphia18811769491,375
HERMITAGE FAMILY PRACTICE - UPMCOil City10238066761,315
BREAST HEALTH CENTER WYOMISSING TOWER HEALTH MEDICAL GROUPWyomissing18319543531,288
GEISINGER MEDICAL CLINIC LOCK HAVENMontoursville11448761371,274
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH PHYSICIANSCranberry Twp10331254551,198
INTERNAL MED-TOWER HEALTH MED GRPReading16092913501,094
EINSTEIN PRACTICE PLAN INCBala Cynwyd14570474331,078
STULL JARVIS AND SPINOLA INTERNAL MEDICINE ASSOCIATES - UPMCPittsburgh15589760921,070
CHILDRENS HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES INCPhiladelphia15988690591,041
CHCA NURSE PRACTITIONERSPhiladelphia16998606431,025
PENN STATE HEALTH COMMUNITY MEDICAL GROUP LLCLemoyne14578240131,015
PENN STATE HEALTH COMMUNITY MEDICAL GROUP LLCHershey1861988644895
GSLPG INCOrwigsburg1366006702861
FOX REHABILITATION SERVICES INCNew Castle1326092503809
LANCASTER GENERAL MEDICAL GROUPParkesburg1306724570788
REGIONAL HEALTH SERVICESPittsburgh1174520654726

Largest organizations, and what reaches them

Ranked by how many Pennsylvania practitioners name them. Each row shows its strongest route; an endpoint marked * is inference (a curated alias, a vendor NPI on a practice-wide list, or a name or brand match), not the NDH or a vendor NPI on a URL listing 10 or fewer. A candidate endpoint is shown in grey so it cannot be read as a resolved one.

OrganizationPractitionersBasisVendorEndpoint
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH PHYSICIANS6,479curated aliasEpic (User-access Brands)https://epicent-prd-rp.upmc.com/prd-oauth2/api/fhir/r4 *
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH PHYSICIANS5,518curated aliasEpic (User-access Brands)https://epicent-prd-rp.upmc.com/prd-oauth2/api/fhir/r4 *
GEISINGER CLINIC4,777brand matchEpic (User-access Brands)https://geisapi.geisinger.edu/fhir_prod/api/fhir/r4 *
GEISINGER CLINIC3,963brand matchEpic (User-access Brands)https://geisapi.geisinger.edu/fhir_prod/api/fhir/r4 *
COBIUS HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS3,837none——
LEHIGH VALLEY PHYSICIAN GROUP3,100brand matchEpic (User-access Brands)https://proxy.lvh.com/fhir/api/fhir/r4 *
ST LUKE'S PHYSICIAN GROUP INC2,850brand matchEpic (User-access Brands)https://fhir.slhn.org/fhir/api/fhir/r4 *
WELLSPAN MEDICAL GROUP2,801brand matchEpic (User-access Brands)https://interconnect.wellspan.org/interconnect-prd-oauth2/api/fhir/r4 *
AHN PRIMARY CARE MOBILE CLINIC2,797none——
FAMILY PEDIATRICIANS2,549none——
WELLSPAN DIGESTIVE HEALTH2,528name matchEpic (User-access Brands)https://interconnect.wellspan.org/interconnect-prd-oauth2/api/fhir/r4 *
AHN-PRIMARY CARE BETHEL PARK2,359none——
COBIUS HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS2,187none——
SOUTH MOUNTAIN FAMILY PRACTIC2,181none——
M S HERSHEY MED CTRDEPT RADIO1,950none——
OPTUM MEDICAL CARE PC1,770none——
MSHMC ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY1,753none——
PINNACLE HEALTH MEDICAL SERVICES1,739curated aliasEpic (User-access Brands)https://epicent-prd-rp.upmc.com/prd-oauth2/api/fhir/r4 *
CAREMOUNT MEDICAL PC1,587none——
JEFFERSON FAMILY MEDICINE ASSO1,558none——
PINNACLE HEALTH MEDICAL SERVICES1,501curated aliasEpic (User-access Brands)https://epicent-prd-rp.upmc.com/prd-oauth2/api/fhir/r4 *
TEMPLE FACULTY MULTI-SPECIALTY AT NJ1,498none——
GEISINGER-HM JOINT VENTURE1,496brand matchEpic (User-access Brands)https://geisapi.geisinger.edu/fhir_prod/api/fhir/r4 *
MAIN LINE HEALTHCARE1,421brand matchEpic (User-access Brands)https://epicproxy.et1007.epichosted.com/fhirproxy/launch/api/fhir/r4 *
TEMPLE FACULTY ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSOCIATES1,375none——
HERMITAGE FAMILY PRACTICE - UPMC1,315none——
BREAST HEALTH CENTER WYOMISSING TOWER HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP1,288none——
GEISINGER MEDICAL CLINIC LOCK HAVEN1,274name matchEpic (User-access Brands)https://geisapi.geisinger.edu/fhir_prod/api/fhir/r4 *
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH PHYSICIANS1,198curated aliasEpic (User-access Brands)https://epicent-prd-rp.upmc.com/prd-oauth2/api/fhir/r4 *
INTERNAL MED-TOWER HEALTH MED GRP1,094none——
EINSTEIN PRACTICE PLAN INC1,078none——
STULL JARVIS AND SPINOLA INTERNAL MEDICINE ASSOCIATES - UPMC1,070none——
CHILDRENS HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES INC1,041none——
CHCA NURSE PRACTITIONERS1,025none——
PENN STATE HEALTH COMMUNITY MEDICAL GROUP LLC1,015none——
GUTHRIE MEDICAL GROUP PC962vendor list (37 NPIs)Epic (User-access Brands)https://fhir.guthrie.org/fhir-prd/api/fhir/r4 *
PENN STATE HEALTH COMMUNITY MEDICAL GROUP LLC895none——
EINSTEIN PRACTICE PLAN INC873vendor list (33 NPIs)Oracle Healthhttps://fhir-myrecord.cerner.com/r4/czxzx6lxe-l3uyv_vyuzukxovalymhgz *
GSLPG INC861none——
FOX REHABILITATION SERVICES INC809none——

Hospitals

Facility-level connectivity comes from the separate hospital audit, which starts from the CMS hospital list rather than from the directory. See the full hospital view.

187
Hospitals
137
In a vendor bundle
17
Critical access
43
In rural counties

What this does not say

  • Reaching an endpoint is not the same as the endpoint answering. Liveness is measured separately in H1-H5 and is not folded in here, because a reachable-but-dead endpoint should not be counted as connectivity.
  • The vendor is derived from the endpoint host. That is reliable because vendors host tenants on their own domains, but it is inference and is labelled as such.
  • Location is counted as named, not as resolved to a site with its own endpoint. No NDH Location carries an endpoint or a parent in this release, so site-level routing cannot be measured yet.
  • A practitioner with several organizations is counted at the best band any of them reaches. The funnel is per practitioner, not per role.

Check it yourself

The payload behind this page is public and versioned. Every link in the chain has its own pre-registered finding with a stated null hypothesis and denominator.